Ciné-vu

French cinema …in brief

The French César 2011 awards were announced on Friday night at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris.  The big winner of the night was Xavier Beauvois’ Of Gods and Men, which won Best Film as well as Best Cinematography and a Best Supporting Actor award for Michael Lonsdale.  Roman Polanski’s The Ghost Writer also did well, winning the Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Music and Best Editing.

The biggest surprise of the night however was the success of comicbook artist Joann Sfar’s Gainsbourg, an unconventional biopic of French singer Serge Gainsbourg.  In addition to Best First Film and Best Sound Design, acting newcomer Eric Elmosnino beat off competition from some of the biggest acting talent in France to win the Best Actor award.

David Fincher’s The Social Network won the Best Foreign Film award.

The full list of winners and nominations are:

Best Film

Of Gods and Men, Xavier Beauvois

other nonimations:
Heartbreaker, Pascal Chaumeil
Le Nom des gens, Michel Leclerc
The Ghost Writer, Roman Polanski
On Tour, Mathieu Amalric
Gainsbourg, Joann Sfar
Mammuth, Benoit Delepine and Gustave Kervern

Best Director

Roman Polanski, Ghost Writer

other nonimations:
Mathieu Amalric, On Tour
Olivier Assayas, Carlos
Xavier Beauvois, Of Gods and Men
Bertrand Blier, Le bruit des glaçons

Best Actor

Eric Elmosnino, Gainsbourg

other nonimations:
Gérard Depardieu, Mammuth
Romain Duris, Heartbreaker
Jacques Gamblin, Le Nom des gens
Lambert Wilson, Of Gods and Men

Best Actress

Sarah Forestier, Le Nom des gens

other nonimations: Isabelle Carré, Les Emotifs anonymes
Catherine Deneuve, Potiche
Charlotte Gainsbourg, L’arbre
Kristin Scott Thomas, Elle s’appelait Sarah

Best Adaptated Screenplay

Robert Harris and Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer

other nonimations:
Julie Bertucelli, L’Arbre
Eric Lartigau and Laurent de Bartillat, L’Homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
François Ozon, Potiche
Bertrand Tavernier, Jean Cosmos and François Olivier Rousseau, La Princesse de Montpensier

Best Foreign Film

The Social Network, David Fincher (US)

other nonimations:
Inception, Christopher Nolan (US)
Invictus, Clint Eastwood (US)
Bright Star, Jane Campion (NZ)
Les Amours imaginaires, Xavier Dolan (Quebec)
Dans ses yeux, Juan Jose Campanella (Argentina)
Illegal, Olivier Masset Depasse (Belgium)

Best Original Screenplay

Baya Kasmi and Michel Leclerc, Le Nom des gens

other nonimations:
Mathieu Amalric Marcello Novais Teles and Philippe di Folco, On Tour
Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit des glaçons
Xavier Beauvois, Of Gods and Men
Gustave Kervern, Mammuth

Best First Film

Gainsbourg, Joann Sfar

other nonimations:
Simon Werner a disparu, Fabrice Gobert
Heartbreaker, Pascal Chaumeil
Tout ce qui brille, Géraldine Nakache
Tête de Turc, Pascal Elbé

Best Documentary Film

Océans, Jacques Perrin

other nonimations:
Benda Bilili, Florent de La Tullaye
Cleveland VS Wall Street, Jean-Stéphane Bron
Entre nos mains, Marianne Otero
Yves St Laurent Pierre Bergé L’amour fou, Pierre Thoretton

Best Newcomer Male

Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

other nonimations:
Pio Marmai, D’amour et d’eau fraiche
Arthur Dupont, Bus Palladium
Raphael Personnaz, La Princesse de Montpensier
Grégoire Leprince Ringuet, La Princesse de Montpensier

Best Newcomer Female

Leila Bekhti, Tout ce qui brille

other nonimations:
Audrey Lamy, Tout ce qui brille
Yahima Torres, Vénus Noire
Anais Desmoustier, D’Amour et d’eau fraîche
Léa Seydoux, Belle Epine

Best Editing

Hervé Deluze, The Ghost Writer

other nonimations:
Marilyne Monthieux, Gainsbourg
Annette Dutertre, On Tour
Luc Barnier, Carlos
Marie-Julie Maille, Of Gods and Men

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer

other nonimations:
Bruno Coulais, Océans
Grégoire Hetzel, L’Arbre
Delphine Montoulet et Tony Gatlif, Liberté
Yarol Poupaud, Bus Palladium
Philippe Sarde, La Princesse de Montpensier

Best Sound

Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier et Cyril Holtz, Gainsbourg

other nonimations:
Philippe Barbeau Jerome Wiciak, Florence Lavallé, Océans
Jean-Marie Bondel Thomas Desjonqueres, Dean Humphreys, The Ghost Writer
Jean-Jacques Ferrand, Vincent Guillon and Eric Bonnard, Of Gods and Men
Olivier Meauvezin, Severin Favriau et Stéphane Thiebaut, On Tour

Best Cinematography

Caroline Champetier, Of Gods and Men

other nonimations:
Christophe Beaucarne, On Tour
Pawel Edelman, The Ghost Writer
Bruno Keyzer, La Princesse de Montpensier
Guillaume Schiffman, Gainsbourg

Best Costume Design

Caroline de Vivaise, La Princesse de Montpensier

other nonimations: Olivier Beriot, Adele Blanc-sec
Pascaline Chavanne, Potiche
Alicia Crisp-Jones, On Tour
Marielle Robaut, Of Gods and Men

Best Art Direction

Hugues Tissandier, Adele Blanc-sec

other nonimations:
Michel Barthélémy, Of Gods and Men
Guy-Claude François, La Princesse de Montpensier
Albrecht Konrad, The Ghost Writer
Christian Marti, Gainsbourg

Best Short Film

Logorama, H5

other nonimations:
Petit Tailleur, Louis Garrel
Une pute et un poussin, Michel Clément
Monsieur L’Abbé, Blandine Lenoir
Un transport en commun, Dyana Gaye

Best Supporting Actor Female

Anne Alvaro, Le Bruit des Glaçons

other nonimations:
Laetitia Casta, Gainsbourg
Valérie Bonneton, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Julie Ferrier, Heartbreaker
Karine Viard, Potiche

Best Supporting Actor Male

Michael Lonsdale, Of Gods and Men

other nonimations:
Niels Arestrup, L’Homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
François Damiens, Heartbreaker
Gilles Lellouche, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Olivier Rabourdin, Of Gods and Men

Best Animated Film

L’Illusioniste, Sylvain Chomet

other nonimations:
Arthur 3 : La guerre des deux mondes, Luc Besson
L’homme à la Gordini, Jean-Christophe Lie
Logorama, H5
Une vie de chat de Jean-Loup, Felicioli

Comments are closed.

Login     Film Journal Home     Support Forums           Journal Rating: 4/5 (3)