100 Classics

This is the master page of an ongoing project to chronicle 100 key titles in the history of Russian and Eastern European cinema - the selection principles are outlined here.

Until it gets properly underway, I’ve supplied links to any reviews I may have written in the past, usually for Sight & Sound or DVD Times.

Aside from a couple of imminent releases (Markéta Lazarová, The Round-Up), every title is currently available on an English-friendly DVD - if you’d like further details, please e-mail me.

1. The Cameraman’s Revenge (Месть кинематографического оператора, d. Władysław Starewicz, 1911, Russia)
2. Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (Сумерки женской души, d. Evgeni Bauer, 1913, Russia)
3. Battleship Potemkin (Броненосец Потёмкин, d. Sergei Eisenstein, 1926, USSR)
4. The End of St Petersburg (Конец Санкт-Петербурга, d. Vsevolod Pudovkin, 1927, USSR)
5. Erotikon (d. Gustav Machatý, 1929, Czechoslovakia)
6. Man with a Movie Camera (Человек с киноаппаратом, d. Dziga Vertov, 1929, USSR)
7. Earth (Земля, d. Alexander Dovzhenko, 1930, USSR)
8. The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (Детство Горького, d. Mark Donskoi, 1938, USSR)
9. Kristián (d. Martin Frič, 1939, Czechoslovakia)
10. Ivan the Terrible (Иван Грозный, d. Sergei Eisenstein, 1944, USSR)
11. Somewhere in Europe (Valahol Európában, d. Géza von Radványi, 1947, Hungary)
12. Distant Journey (Daleká cesta, d. Alfréd Radok, 1949, Czechoslovakia)
13. Merry-Go-Round (Körhinta, d. Zoltán Fábri, 1955, Hungary)
14. Ilya Muromets (Илья Муромец, d. Alexander Ptushko, 1956, USSR)
15. The Cranes Are Flying (Летят журавли, d. Mikhail Kalatozov, 1957, USSR)
16. Ashes and Diamonds (Popiół i diament, d. Andrzej Wajda, 1958, Poland)
17. Dom (d. Walerian Borowczyk/Jan Lenica, 1958, Poland)
18. Eroica (d. Andrzej Munk, 1958, Poland)
19. Destiny of a Man (Судьба человека, d. Sergei Bondarchuk, 1959, USSR)
20. Lady with the Little Dog (Дама с собачкой, d. Iosif Kheifits, 1960, USSR)
21. Ballad of a Soldier (Баллада о солдате, d. Grigori Chukhrai, 1961, USSR)
22. Mother Joan of the Angels (Matka Joanna od Aniołów, d. Jerzy Kawalerowicz, 1961, Poland)
23. Passenger (Pasażerka, d. Andrzej Munk, 1961, Poland)
24. Knife in the Water (Nóż w wodzie, d. Roman Polański, 1962, Poland)
25. Labyrinth (Labirynt, d. Jan Lenica, 1962, Poland)
26. Hamlet (Гамлет, d. Grigori Kozintsev, 1964, USSR)
27. Lemonade Joe (Limonádový Joe aneb Koňská opera, d. Oldřich Lipský, 1964, Czechoslovakia)
28. Shadows of our Forgotten Ancestors (Тени забытых предков, d. Sergo Paradjanov, 1964, USSR)
29. A Blonde in Love (Lásky jedné plavovlásky, d. Miloš Forman, 1965, Czechoslovakia)
30. Intimate Lighting (Intimní osvětlení, d. Ivan Passer, 1965, Czechoslovakia)
31. The Corporal and the Others (A tizedes meg a többiek, d. Marton Keleti, 1965, Hungary)
32. The Hand (Ruka, d. Jiří Trnka, 1965, Czechoslovakia)
33. The Round-Up (Szegénylegények, d. Miklós Jancsó, 1965, Hungary)
34. The Saragossa Manuscript (Rękopis znaleziony w Saragossie, d. Wojciech Has, 1965, Poland)
35. The Shop on Main Street (Obchod na korze, d. Ján Kadár/Elmar Klos, 1965, Czechoslovakia)
36. Andrei Rublev (Андрей Рублёв, d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966, USSR)
37. Closely Observed Trains (Ostře sledované vlaky, d. Jiří Menzel, 1966, Czechoslovakia)
38. The Party and the Guests (O slavnosti a hostech, d. Jan Němec, 1966, Czechoslovakia)
39. Daisies (Sedmikrásky, d. Věra Chytilová, 1967, Czechoslovakia)
40. I Even Met Some Happy Gypsies (Skupljači perja, d. Aleksandar Petrović, 1967, Yugoslavia)
41. Markéta Lazarová (d. František Vláčil, 1967, Czechoslovakia)
42. The Commissar (Комиссар, d. Alexander Askoldov, 1967, USSR)
43. The Firemen’s Ball (Hoří, má panenko, d. Miloš Forman, 1967, Czechoslovakia)
44. The Cremator (Spalovač mrtvol, d. Juraj Herz, 1968, Czechoslovakia)
45. The Glass Harmonica (Стеклянная гармоника, d. Andrei Khrzhanovsky, 1968, USSR)
46. War and Peace (Война и мир, d. Sergei Bondarchuk, 1968, USSR)
47. Colour of Pomegranates (Nran guyne, d. Sergo Paradjanov, 1969, USSR)
48. The Diamond Arm (Бриллиантовая рука, d. Leonid Gaidai, 1969, USSR)
49. The Ear (Ucho, d. Karel Kachyňa, 1969, Czechoslovakia)
50. The Witness (A tanú, d. Péter Bacsó, 1969, Hungary)
51. Lovefilm (Szerelmesfilm, d. István Szabó, 1970, Hungary)
52. Valerie and her Week of Wonders (Valerie a týden divů, d. Jaromil Jireš, 1970, Czechoslovakia)
53. WR Mysteries of the Organism (WR Misterije organizma, d. Dušan Makavejev, 1971, Yugoslavia)
54. Love (Szerelem, d. Károly Makk, 1971, Hungary)
55. Red Psalm (Még kér a nép, d. Miklós Jancsó, 1971, Hungary)
56. Szindbád (d. Zoltán Huszarik, 1971, Hungary)
57. The Third Part of the Night (Trzecią część nocy, d. Andrzej Żuławski, 1971, Poland)
58. Illumination (Illuminacja, d. Krzysztof Zanussi, 1972, Poland)
59. Pictures of the Old World (Obrazy starého sveta, d. Dušan Hanák, 1972, Czechoslovakia)
60. Man of Marble (Człowiek z marmuru, d. Andrzej Wajda, 1976, Poland)
61. Autumn Marathon (Осенний марафон, d. Georgy Danelia, 1979, USSR)
62. Camera Buff (Amator, d. Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1979, Poland)
63. Moscow Distrusts Tears (Москва слезам не верит, d. Vladimir Menshov, 1979, USSR)
64. Siberiade (Сибириада, d. Andrei Konchalovsky, 1979, USSR)
65. Stalker (Сталкер, d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979, USSR)
66. Tale of Tales (Сказка сказок, d. Yuri Norstein, 1979, USSR)
67. Tango (d. Zbigniew Rybczyński, 1980, Poland)
68. Dimensions of Dialogue (Možnosti dialogu, d. Jan Švankmajer, 1982, Czechoslovakia)
69. Interrogation (Przesłuchanie, d. Ryszard Bugajski, 1982, Poland)
70. Diary For My Children (Napló gyermekeimnek, d. Márta Mészáros, 1984, Hungary)
71. Repentance (Покаяние, d. Tengiz Abuladze, 1984, USSR)
72. Come And See (Иди и смотри, d. Elem Klimov, 1985, USSR)
73. My Sweet Little Village (Vesničko má středisková, d. Jiří Menzel, 1985, Czechoslovakia)
74. The Pied Piper (Krysař, d. Jiří Barta, 1985, Czechoslovakia)
75. When Father Was Away On Business (Otac na službenom putu, d. Emir Kusturica, 1985, Yugoslavia)
76. A Short Film About Killing (Krótki film o zabijaniu, d. Krzysztof Kieślowski, 1987, Poland)
77. The Cold Summer of 1953 (Холодное лето пятьдесят третьего, d. Alexander Proshkin, 1988, USSR)
78. Sweet Emma, Dear Böbe (Édes Emma, drága Böbe (Vázlatok, aktok), d. István Szabó, 1993, Hungary)
79. Burnt By The Sun (Утомлённые солнцем, d. Nikita Mikhalkov, 1994, Russia)
80. Sátántangó (d. Béla Tarr, 1994, Hungary)
81. Underground (Bila jednom jedna zemlja, d. Emir Kusturica, 1994, Yugoslavia)
82. Conspirators of Pleasure (Spiklenci slasti, d. Jan Švankmajer, 1996, Czech Republic)
83. Kolya (Kolja, d. Jan Svěrák, 1996, Czech Republic)
84. Brother (Брат, d. Alexei Balabanov, 1997, Russia)
85. Mother and Son (Мать и сын, d. Alexander Sokurov, 1997, Russia)
86. Of Freaks and Men (Про уродов и людей, d. Alexei Balabanov, 1998, Russia)
87. The Wounds (Rane, d. Srđan Dragojević, 1998, Serbia)
88. Divided We Fall (Musíme si pomáhat, d. Jan Hřebejk, 2000, Czech Republic)
89. Life as a Fatal Sexually Transmitted Disease (Życie jako śmiertelna choroba przenoszona drogą płciową, d. Krzysztof Zanussi, 2000, Poland)
90. Loners (Samotáři, d. David Ondříček, 2000, Czech Republic)
91. Werckmeister Harmonies (Werckmeister harmóniák, d. Béla Tarr, 2000, Hungary)
92. No Man’s Land (Ničija zemlja, d. Danis Tanović, 2001, Bosnia)
93. Hukkle (d. György Pálfi, 2002, Hungary)
94. Russian Ark (Русский ковчег, d. Alexander Sokurov, 2002, Russia)
95. Kontroll (d. Nimród Antal, 2003, Hungary)
96. The Return (Возвращение, d. Andrei Zvyagintsev, 2003, Russia)
97. Night Watch (Ночной дозор, d. Timur Bekmambetov, 2004, Russia)
98. Fateless (Sorstalanság, d. Lajos Koltai, 2005, Hungary)
99. The Death of Mr Lazarescu (Moartea domnului Lăzărescu, d. Cristi Puiu, 2005, Romania)
100. Border Post (Karaula, d. Rajko Grlic, 2006, Croatia)

Login     Film Journal Home     Support Forums           Journal Rating: 4/5 (8)